Valve Corp. v. Bucher Law PLLC, 2025 WL 1792620 (Wash.App., June 30, 2025). UPEPA Anti-SLAPP
[…] Instead of centering on the commercial relationship between a law firm and its clients, as in Kostura, the Bucher Defendants’ communications were acts of legal representation. Because RCW 4.105.010(3)(a)(iii) does not apply here, Valve has “fail[ed] to establish under RCW 4.105.010(3) that [UPEPA] does not apply,” RCW 4.105.060(1)(b), and the second requirement for dismissal under UPEPA is satisfied.
3
Para. 26 Lastly, as to the third requirement to grant dismissal under UPEPA, the Bucher Defendants principally argue Valve “failed to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted” under RCW 4.105.060(1)(c)(ii)(A).