Gopher Media LLC v. Melone, 2025 WL 2858761 (9th Cir., En Banc, Oct. 9, 2025) Ninth Circuit Interlocutory Appeal Anti-SLAPP
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16. California’s anti-SLAPP motion is "a special motion to strike" a cause of action "arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person’s right of petition or free speech under the United States Constitution or the California Constitution in connection with a public issue." Id. § 425.16(b)(1); see generally Metabolife Int’l, Inc. v. Wornick, 264 F.3d 832, 839–40 (9th Cir. 2001) (outlining the mechanics of an anti-SLAPP motion). There are also exceptions to the anti-SLAPP law. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(b) (anti-SLAPP law generally does not apply to "any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public").
PAGE_11
Under the anti-SLAPP statute, if a defendant makes a prima facie showing that the plaintiff’s lawsuit arises from the defendant’s exercise of his right to free speech, the defendant may bring an anti-SLAPP motion. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.16(b)(1); Makaeff v.