Paucek v. Shaulis, 2025 WL 1298457 (D.N.J., May 6, 2025).
[…] En Garde Deer Def., LLC, 2025 WL 216318, at *4 (D.N.J. Jan. 16, 2025) (holding that fee-shifting provisions of Defend Trade Secrets Act and New Jersey Defend Trade Secrets Act were not independent causes of action and must be pursued through a motion); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d)(2)(A) ("A claim for attorney's fees ... must be made by motion unless the substantive law requires those fees to be proved at trial as an element of damages."). UPEPA, unlike New York's anti-SLAPP statute, for example, does not expressly authorize anti-SLAPP relief as a counterclaim. See N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1) (affording defendants the right to "maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued [a SLAPP] action."). If Shaulis prevails on a Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings or on a Rule 56 motion for summary judgment, he may file an application for attorney's fees under UPEPA.
_* * *