Paucek v. Shaulis, 2025 WL 1298457 (D.N.J., May 6, 2025).
[…] See Project Veritas v. Leland Stanford Junior Univ., 2022 WL 1555047, at *3 (W.D. Wash. May 17, 2022).fn8
- fn8. Kentucky's anti-SLAPP statute also provides for the same three dismissal standards as both UPEPA and Washington's anti-SLAPP statute. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 454.472 (court shall dismiss action if "responding party fails to establish a prima facie case as to each essential element of the cause of action" or "moving party establishes that ... responding party failed to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted" or "[t]here is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the cause of action or part of the action").