Johnson v. Kearney, 2025 WL 1536078 (Ky.App., May 30, 2025).
[…] At that point, the only lawful avenue for the parties, and the court, to move past the motion to dismiss was through the UPEPA provisions. KRS 454.466(2).
KRS 454.472(3) provides that a responding party's voluntary dismissal with prejudice of its claims that are the subject of a motion under UPEPA establishes that the moving party prevailed on the motion. When Kearney voluntarily dismissed her lawsuit with prejudice, at the circuit court's urging, the statute mandated that the court treat Muse Johnson as the prevailing party. KRS 454.478 states that "the court shall award court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and reasonable litigation expenses related to the motion" to the prevailing party on the motion. Id. (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court "generally interpret[s] the word 'shall' to connote a mandatory sense unless the context of a statute requires otherwise." Kulkarni v. Horlander, 701 S.W.3d 181, 188 (Ky. 2024) (citation omitted).
Once Muse Johnson prevailed on her motion, KRS 454.478(1) entitled her to an award of "court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and reasonable litigation expenses related to the motion[.]" Pursuant to the plain language in KRS 454.478, courts must award fees to the prevailing party on a UPEPA motion in accordance with the statutes.