Johnson v. Kearney, 2025 WL 1536078 (Ky.App., May 30, 2025).
[…] fn3.
SLAPP stands for "Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation." Id.
Under UPEPA, a party may file an expedited motion to dismiss no later than "sixty (60) days after [it] is served with a complaint, crossclaim, counterclaim, third-party claim, or other pleading that asserts a cause of action to which KRS 454.460 to 454.478 applies[.]" KRS 454.464.
PAGE_4 "[O]n the filing of a motion under KRS 454.464 ... [a]ll other proceedings between the moving party and responding party, including discovery and any pending hearing or motion, shall be stayed[.]" KRS 454.466(1)(a). Furthermore, KRS 454.466(2) states "[a] stay under subsection (1) of this section shall remain in effect until entry of an order ruling on the motion under KRS 454.464 and expiration of the time under KRS 454.476 for the moving party to appeal the order." "KRS 454.478 requires the court to award court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and reasonable litigation expenses related to the motion in certain circumstances." Mulflur, 698 S.W.3d at 153 (emphasis added).