Johnson v. Kearney, 2025 WL 1536078 (Ky.App., May 30, 2025).
[…] At the close of those proceedings, the court made clear that it understood why Kearney brought the lawsuit, but that it believed Muse Johnson's explanation of the facts were the most reasonable. In regard to the UPEPA motion, the court stated:
Muse Johnson disagreed with the circuit court's reading of the UPEPA statutes and pointed out that KRS 454.472(3) states "[a] voluntary dismissal with prejudice of a responding party's cause of action, or part of a cause of action, that is the subject of a motion under KRS 454.464 establishes for the purpose of KRS 454.478 that the moving party prevailed on the motion." Further, Muse Johnson argued, KRS 454.478 requires courts to award attorney's fees to a prevailing movant on a UPEPA motion to dismiss. The court responded: