M.G. v. Bainbridge Island School Distr. #303, 2025 WL 892770 (Wash.App., March 24, 2025).
[…] Thus, plaintiffs did assert the application of exceptions below that was considered by the trial court. We now turn to each of the asserted exceptions.
(i) RCW 4.105.010(3)(a)(iv)
¶59 The first exception is RCW 4.105.010(3)(a)(iv) that provides for a cause of action "against a person named in a civil suit brought by a victim of a crime against a perpetrator." Plaintiffs assert that M.G. is a victim of cyber harassment22 by Bradshaw and Wilson, and that plaintiffs brought a civil suit against them.
fn22. RCW 9A.90.120 defines cyber harassment:
- (1) A person is guilty of cyber harassment if the person, with intent to harass or intimidate any other person, and under circumstances not constituting telephone harassment, makes an electronic communication to that person or a third party and the communication:(a)(i) Uses any lewd, lascivious, indecent, or obscene words, images, or language, or suggests the commission of any lewd or lascivious act;(ii) Is made anonymously or repeatedly;(iii) Contains a threat to inflict bodily injury immediately or in the future on the person threatened or to any other