Indiana Anti-SLAPP Acts & Laws
[…] Sec. 1.
(a) This chapter applies to an act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest that arises after June 30, 1998. This chapter does not apply to an action that was filed and is pending before July 1, 1998.
(b) This chapter does not apply to an enforcement action brought in the name of the state of Indiana by the attorney general, a prosecuting attorney, or another attorney acting as a public prosecutor.
IC 34-7-7-2 "Act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue" defined
Sec. 2.
As used in this chapter, "act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue" includes any conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of:
(1) petition; or
(2) free speech;
in connection with a public issue or an issue of public interest.
IC 34-7-7-3 "Claim" defined
Sec. 3.
As used in this chapter, "claim" means:
(1) a lawsuit;
(2) a cause of action;